Skip to content
Suede SingPro
Vocal range

Tobias Forge

Baritone · Hard Rock · Metal · Sweden · prominent since 2010

Cited range
D2G#5
Octaves
3.5
Semitones
42
Full voice to
D5
Voice type
Baritone
D2G#5C2C3C4C5C6
red dash = top of full voice

How Tobias Forge uses that range

Croon first, metal second: the baritone sits mid-larynx with rounded, Europop vowels, gentle legato onsets, and a fast flicker of vibrato at phrase ends. Chest voice carries melody up to about D5 before he pivots to a heady falsetto for peaks near G#5, always landing the flip on a vowel, never a consonant. Dynamics stay conversational; drama comes from arrangement, not push. Singers copying him oversell the theatricality and go operatic; the recorded voice is intimate, slightly nasal, and disciplined about vowel consistency across register shifts.

Warm up for thisA description of the sound, not a technique to copy wholesale — the top of anyone’s cited range is the least imitable part of it.

What is Tobias Forge’s vocal range?

Tobias Forge's vocal range is commonly cited as D2 to G#5 (Ab5) — about 3.5 octaves, or 42 semitones, and is usually classified as baritone. Full voice is cited up to around D5; everything above that comes from falsetto or head voice.

Suave, theatrical baritone croon — pop smoothness draped over doomy riffs, rising to keening falsetto peaks.

Signature song
Square Hammer

Reading the numbers

  • The ceiling clears the conventional baritone top of A4 by 11 semitones.
  • The span runs 9.5 semitones past the median voice in this library (32.5 semitones).
  • 1 other voice here carries the identical cited range — at the resolution these figures are quoted in, those voices are indistinguishable on the chart.
  • Roughly 14% of the span sits above the cited full-voice ceiling of D5.
  • One of 5 singers from Sweden charted here.

Commonly cited figures, not lab measurements — extreme notes are one-off recorded moments, not the singer’s everyday range.

More about Tobias Forge’s voice

How high can Tobias Forge sing?

Tobias Forge is commonly cited singing up to around D5 in full voice, and as high as G#5 (Ab5) overall — the stretch above D5 comes from falsetto or head voice.

What is Tobias Forge’s highest note?

Tobias Forge’s highest note is commonly cited as G#5 (Ab5), heard in Life Eternal. Full voice is cited up to around D5; the very top comes from falsetto or head voice.

What is Tobias Forge’s lowest note?

Tobias Forge’s lowest note is commonly cited as D2, heard in Darkness at the Heart of My Love.

How many octaves can Tobias Forge sing?

Tobias Forge’s commonly cited range spans about 3.5 octaves (42 semitones), from D2 up to G#5. That span is wider than 85% of the 636 voices in this library.

You vs Tobias Forge

Take the free 2-minute range test — your mic finds your lowest and highest notes, then this page shows exactly how your voice lines up with Tobias Forge’s.