Skip to content
Suede SingPro
Vocal range

Chad Kroeger

Baritone · Hard Rock · Rock · Canada · prominent since 2001

Cited range
A1E5
Octaves
3.6
Semitones
43
Full voice to
D5
Voice type
Baritone
A1E5C1C2C3C4C5C6
red dash = top of full voice

How Chad Kroeger uses that range

Grit is the signature: a compressed, distorted baritone that stays overdriven from the first syllable, with a rasp produced above the folds rather than on them. Verses sit low and thick; choruses leap upward into sustained belts around D5 that hold their distortion without collapsing. Vibrato is minimal, phrasing square and anthemic. Singers copying the rasp by squeezing the throat lose their voice within a set — the distortion needs high breath energy, a lifted soft palate, and a clean underlying tone that could sing the line unfuzzed.

Warm up for thisA description of the sound, not a technique to copy wholesale — the top of anyone’s cited range is the least imitable part of it.

What is Chad Kroeger’s vocal range?

Chad Kroeger's vocal range is commonly cited as A1 to E5 — about 3.6 octaves, or 43 semitones, and is usually classified as baritone. Full voice is cited up to around D5; everything above that comes from falsetto or head voice.

Gravel-coated baritone with a compressed, distorted edge; low thick verses that erupt into sustained high grit.

Signature song
How You Remind Me

Reading the numbers

  • A1 is a deep floor for a baritone — lower than all but 3 of the 122 baritones here.
  • Only 10 singers here are cited below A1.
  • Full voice is cited to within 2 semitones of the top note, so this reads as a chest-dominant voice rather than one that flips into a lighter register.
  • That floor is a full 12 semitones beneath where a baritone's range conventionally starts (A2).
  • The span runs 10.5 semitones past the median voice in this library (32.5 semitones).

Commonly cited figures, not lab measurements — extreme notes are one-off recorded moments, not the singer’s everyday range.

More about Chad Kroeger’s voice

How high can Chad Kroeger sing?

Chad Kroeger is commonly cited singing up to around D5 in full voice, and as high as E5 overall — the stretch above D5 comes from falsetto or head voice.

What is Chad Kroeger’s highest note?

Chad Kroeger’s highest note is commonly cited as E5, heard in Legs. Full voice is cited up to around D5; the very top comes from falsetto or head voice.

What is Chad Kroeger’s lowest note?

Chad Kroeger’s lowest note is commonly cited as A1, heard in Coin for the Ferryman.

How many octaves can Chad Kroeger sing?

Chad Kroeger’s commonly cited range spans about 3.6 octaves (43 semitones), from A1 up to E5. That span is wider than 87% of the 636 voices in this library.

You vs Chad Kroeger

Take the free 2-minute range test — your mic finds your lowest and highest notes, then this page shows exactly how your voice lines up with Chad Kroeger’s.

Same notes, other voices

Also bottoming out on A1

3 other voices here are cited to the same floor.